thanks to
thanks to
Artefact is an initiative of the province Flemish Brabant in collaboration with the City of Leuven
Artefact is partly supported by KU Leuven as part of 'art and science'
Artefact and STUK are supported by
The Flemish Government, Province of Vlaams-Brabant, The City of Leuven, KU Leuven (Groep Wetenschap & Technologie & Cultuurbeleid), KU Leuven Research & Development, ThromboGenics, Mondriaanfonds, KLARA, De Streekkrant, De Lijn, Cobra and De Standaard. (media sponsors)
THANK YOU:
Participating artists:
EXPO
James Turrell
Paolo di Trapani & Coelux srl
Ief Spincemaille
Frederic Geurts
Rob Sweere
Berndnaut Smilde
Alistair McClymont
Charlotte Charbonnel
Vincent & Lawrence Malstaf
Bilal Bahir
Sjoerd Knibbeler
Javier Pérez
Marije Baalman
Amy Balkin
James Bridle
The Center for Genomic Gastronomy & Nicola Twilley
Alicia Framis
Laurent Grasso
Ruben Pater
Gonçalo F. Cardoso
Forensic Architecture
Superflux
Wesley Goatley & Georgina Voss
Bigert & Bergström
Liam Young
Mattias Schevenels
Tijmen Bruyndonckx
Sara Kreike
Margot Budts
Lore D'Haene
Ruben Binnard
Lene De Vrieze
Elisa Dehasque
Dianne Weller – voice-over The Atmosphere: A Guide – Amy Balkin
Peter Connelly – voice-over Drone Aviary - Superflux
Jimmy van Rietvelde – Sound editing – Amy Balkin / Superflux
Bert Leysen / Central bvba Omgevingen – Rob Sweere
Karla Poot – Rafael Devlieghere / Bibliotheek Tweebronnen – Rob Sweere
Erna Mannaerts – Tarek Peeters /Centrale Bibliotheek – Rob Sweere
Jules Roovers / OPEK – Rob Sweere
Pia Brys / Het Provinciehuis – Rob Sweere
Pol Dejongh – productie Coelux
Koen Dehaes – productie Coelux
Bram Moussiaux – productie Frederic Geurts
Veerle Bloemen / Campus Groep T Leuven – productie The Center for Genomic Gastronomy
Stijn De Jonge / Campus Groep T Leuven – productie The Center for Genomic Gastronomy
Stroom, Den Haag
Almine Rech Gallery
Erin Wright, Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Werktank
DSM, Heerlen
Backslash Gallery
Ischa Tailleu / Tailleu Art Office
Galerie Barbara Thumm, Berlin
LhGWR
Tobias Revell
Ils Huygens
Jan Boelen
ARTEFACT MUSIC FESTIVAL
Powell
Hiele
Hantrax
Powell
Fis
Sagat
Kassett
FilosofischeStilte
Nosedrip
Samuel Kerridge
Shapednoise
Kiss The Anus Of A Black Cat
William Basinski
Amatorski
John Bence
Ansatz Der Maschine
Christina Vantzou
Rafael Anton Irisarri
Peter Kirn
Darsha Hewitt
PERFORMANCES and LECTURES
Rodrigro Sobarzo
Vlad Ionescu
Daniel Blanga-Gubbay
Grijze Cellen: deBuren, Fonds Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek - Vlaanderen (FWO), Wetenschappelijk Tijdschrift Eos, KU Leuven
Windparlement: Provincie Vlaams-Brabant
The ARTEFACT guides
Marijke De Saedeleer
Kelly Coomans
Anne Bambynek
Dagmar Dirckx
Nils Roofthoofd
Stijn T’Kindt
Luce Moelans
Anna Schultze
Mieke Lamiroy
Marlies Verreydt
Riet Timmerman
Stéphanie Debaere
The STUK volunteers
The STUK team
Steven Vandervelden – general & artistic director
Klaus Ludwig – financial director
Wieter Bloemen – chief operating officer & facility management
Gilke Vanuytsel – sound programming
Charlotte Vandevyver – dance programming
Karen Verschooren – image & Artefact programming
Steven Vandervelden – coordination Playground & public art
Ilse Van Essche - production visual arts & Playground/Artefact
Oona Van Cauwelaert – intern Artefact
Anke Kesters – intern Artefact
Jolijn Talpe – production Artefact
Hai-Chay Jiang – audience activities and coordinator guided tours Artefact
Aline Van Nereaux – educational projects Artefact
Laura Delaere – production dance
Frank Geypens - communication
Joeri Thiry - communication
Hans Empereur - communication
Leen Persoons – graphic design
Leen Bleys – volunteers coordination
Richard Kerkhofs - technical management
Roel Penninckx - technical management
Technicians
Babs Boey
Anne Heyman
Jesse Jansens
Roel Penninckx
Erik Penninckx
Johannes Vochten
Neal Van Pee
Koenraad Verheyden - system management & IT
Ingrid Van Eycken - coordination reception & ticketing
Reception & Ticketing
Annemie Lambrechts
Hilde Van Wijnsberghe
Claudia Vos
Sarah Houdart
Leen Van Hoeck - Accounting
Hanne Goris - Catering
Peter Hannosset - Catering
Raphael Klaps - Coordination STUKcafé
Margaux Janssens - Coordination STUKcafé
Our initiators, partners and sponsors:
Provincie Vlaams-Brabant
Stad Leuven
KU Leuven Groep & Technologie
KU Leuven Cultuurbeleid
ArtForum
De Vlaamse Overheid
Provincie Vlaams-Brabant
Stad Leuven
KU Leuven Research & Development
Mondriaanfonds
ThromboGenics
De Streekkrant
De Standaard
Klara
De Lijn
Board of members
Jo Stulens (voorzitter), Peter Anthonissen, Lies Daenen, Nele De Cuyper, Daphne De Roo, Saïd El Khadraoui, Cilia Gouwy, Luc Haegemans, Katlijn Malfliet, Stefaan Saeys, Izzy Van Aelst