thanks to
thanks to
Artefact is an initiative by the province of Flemish Brabant in collaboration Stad Leuven
Artefact is partly supported by KU Leuven 'arts and science’
Artefact and STUK are supported by
De Vlaamse Overheid, Provincie Vlaams-Brabant, Stad Leuven, KU Leuven (Groep Wetenschap & Technologie & Cultuurbeleid), Klara, Humo, Deze Week, De Lijn en De Standaard. (mediasponsors)
THANKS TO:
Participating artists:
EXPO
Otobong Nkanga (NG)
Ilana Halperin (US)
Julian Charrière (CH)
Justin Bennett (UK)
Cecilia Jonsson (SE)
Prabhakar Pachpute (IN) & Rupali Patil (IN)
Maarten Vanden Eynde (BE)
Unknown Fields (AU/UK)
Füsun Türetken (TR)
Lise Autogena (DK) & Joshua Portway (UK)
Susanne Kriemann (DE)
Lara Almarcegui (ES)
Sissel Marie Tonn (DK)
Milo Rau (CH)
Ursula Biemann (CH) & Mo Diener (CH)
Egill Sæbjörnsson (IS)
Kirstie van Noort (NL) & Xandra van der Eijk (NL)
Galleries & organisations
Patricia Fleming Projects (Glasgow)
Servais Family Collection (Brussel)
Lumen Travo Gallery (Amsterdam)
Université de Bordeaux - Departement Zoologique (Bordeaux)
Meessen De Clercq (Brussel)
Gallery RaebervonStenglin (Zürich)
i8 gallery (Reykjavik)
International Institute of Political Murder (Keulen)
Monokel (Keulen)
Fruitmarket Arts & Media (Keulen)
Artefact music festival
Visionist
Golin
Joep Beving
Echo Collective
Loney Dear
Yusuf
Stellar OM Source
Toby Tobias
Fyoelk
Kong & Gratts
Rhythm Mind
Alessandro Cortini
Wouter Dewit
Handless DJ
Stijn Demeulenaere
Yannick Franck
Hantrax
Performances, lectures and participatory projects
Silke Huysmans & Hannes Dereere
Justin Bennett
Koen Binnemans
Stef Denayer
Tie Roefs
Serge De Gheldere
Leida Rijnhout
Egbert Lox
Bart Blanpain
Katrien Rycken
Peter Standaert
Kostas Komnitsas
Karel Van Acker
Marieke Meesters
Dirk Draulans
ArtForum: Marijke Van Geel, Tine Hens
Champ d’Action & Aifoon: Inge van den Kroonenberg
The ARTEFACT guides
The STUK volunteers
The STUK team
Steven Vandervelden general and artistic direction
Klaus Ludwig financial director
Margaux Janssens chief operating officer & facility management
Jan Willemsens - infrastructure management
Gilke Vanuytsel programmer sound & Artefact music festival
Charlotte Vandevyver programmer dance
Karen Verschooren curator image & Artefact
Steven Vandervelden coordination Playground & art in the public space
Leen Bleys production dance
Ilse Van Essche productin image, Artefact & Playground
Inge Lauwers production image, Artefact & Playground
Eva Vanacker intern production Artefact
Paulina De Vleeschouwer - intern assistant curator Artefact
Barbara De Vadder - intern Artefact participation
Esther De Reys - intern Artefact participation
Liesbeth van Grinsven - participation and guided tours coordinator Artefact
Margot de Boeck volunteers coordination
Frank Geypens head of communications
Joeri Thiry communication
Hans Empereur communication
Sara Thewissen graphic design
Roel Penninckx - technical coordination
Babs Boey - technique
Anne Heyman - technique
Jesse Jansens - technique
Neal Van Pee - technique
Jorne Hermans - technique
Tom Philips - technique
Klaas Trekker - technique
Lies Bollens system management & it
Ingrid Van Eycken coordination reception & ticketing
Annemie Lambrechts reception & ticketing
Hilde Van Wijnsberghe reception & ticketing
Nienke Vanderwegen - reception & ticketing
Flavie Lindemans - reception & ticketing
Kevin Seurs - reception & ticketing
Leen Van Hoeck - accountancy
Stijn Van Lommel-Wuestenberg - catering
Karin Pardon - catering
Anja Schruers - catering
Raphael Klaps coordination STUKcafé
Margaux Janssens coordination STUKcafé
Benjamin Khalil Zare - daily management STUKcafé
Board of Members
Jo Stulens (chairman), Peter Anthonissen, Lies Daenen, Bart Raymaekers, Stefaan Saeys, Saïd El Khadraoui, Izzy Van Aelst, Nele De Cuyper, Willem Vanderhoydonks, Shoera Sels and Luc Haegemans